Status: | Final |
Date: | Tuesday 29 August 1978 |
Time: | 06:42 |
Type: |  Boeing 747-237B |
Operator: | Air-India |
Registration: | VT-EBO |
MSN: | 20558/188 |
First flight: | 1972-04-14 (6 years 5 months) |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 356 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 377 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) ( India)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India |
Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
Flightnumber: | AI123 |
Narrative:The Boeing 747 was cleared for take-off from Delhi Airport on Runway 28 on its scheduled flight 123 from Delhi to Frankfurt.
During the take-off roll at approximately 150 knots, a thud sound was heard and take-off was aborted.
Four thrust reversers, wheel brakes and speed brakes were deployed. No 3 and No 4 thrust reversers were ineffective and the aircraft veered to left of runway and entered soft ground resulting in left-hand wing landing gear collapse and substantial damage.
Probable Cause:
The accident is attributed to failure on the part of the crew to stop the aircraft within the available runway length during an aborted take-off following failure of No 3 engine, due to the crew's reaction time in executing aborted take-off procedure being in excess of that allowed for in the scheduled performance criteria. No 3 engine failed during the take-off roll following ingestion of retreaded tyre pieces from the right-hand wing landing gear inboard front wheel.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1978 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 6084 km (3803 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.