Accident Douglas DC-7CF N244B,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1978
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7CF
Owner/operator:Advance Aviation Inc
Registration: N244B
MSN: 44876/673
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km S of Farmerville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Almyra Municipal Airport, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-7 struck a heavily wooded area at 250 feet elevation. The aircraft caught fire. Thirty-five bales of marijuana were recovered from the wreckage.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged altitude and clearance
FACTOR:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); March 1978