CFIT Accident Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6) 131618,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131618
MSN: 43721/375
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km S of Santiago de Chile -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE)
Destination airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Narrative:
The R6D-1 Navy transport plane impacted a hill south of Santiago de Chile, killing all aboard. The first approach was made in bad weather and a missed approach was executed. In circling for another approach the plane hit a 3000 foot mountain at 2600 feet.
The airplane was taking part in Operation Unitas, a joint training exercise by the navies of the United States, Peru and Chile.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Oct 7, 1978

Images:

photo (c) U.S. DoD; Rota Naval Air Base (ROZ/LERT); September 1976