ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 68-10936 Cottageville, SC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 November 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-10936
MSN: 4316
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Cottageville, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Destination airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Narrative:
Struck by lightning; crashed on a farm.

Classification:
Lightningstrike
Loss of control

Sources:
» The News and Courier - Dec 2, 1978

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130E-Hercules -68-10936
accident date: 30-11-1978
type: Lockheed C-130E Hercules 
registration: 68-10936

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC to Charleston AFB, SC as the crow flies is 268 km (167 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org