Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 9 December 1978 |
Time: | 17:43 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-26547 |
C/n / msn: | 2810 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cherskiy Airport (CYX) ( Russia)
|
Crash site elevation: | 6 m (20 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Cherskiy Airport (CYX/UESS), Russia |
Destination airport: | Zyryanka Airport (UESU), Russia |
Narrative:The An-26 lost control as a result of shifting cargo and crashed against a hotel.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cherskiy Airport to Zyryanka Airport as the crow flies is 554 km (346 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.