Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) N4996E,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:J. Rodriguez
Registration: N4996E
MSN: 12141
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ground looped in a sugar cane field. The airplane was on a drugs smuggling flight (marijuana).

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
FACTORS:
terrain - high vegetation
terrain - rough/uneven

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); October 1978