Status: | |
Date: | Monday 15 January 1979 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24B |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-46807 |
MSN: | 57302109 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Total airframe hrs: | 23844 |
Cycles: | 17627 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 5,3 km (3.3 mls) NW of Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP) ( Belarus)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus |
Narrative:The An-24 passenger plane, CCCP-46807, was destroyed in an accident while on approach to Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP). All five crew members were killed and just one of the nine passengers survived the accident.
The pilot switched off the de-icing system too early during the approach through clouds in icing conditions. Flaps were selected to 38 degrees with an ice-covered stabiliser which resulted in the aircraft losing longitudinal stability and pitching over. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in a snow-covered clay pit.
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport to Minsk-1 International Airport as the crow flies is 430 km (269 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.