UI Boeing 747 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1979
Time:
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
Claiming to have nitroglycerin in her possession, a hijacker demanded that one of four famous personalities read on network television a message she had left at the Los Angeles Airport. After over 6 hours of negotiation at New York (JFK), the hijacker was
separated from her bag which contained the alleged nitroglycerin and was arrested by the FBI negotiator. No explosives were in the
bag. Sentenced by the New York Supreme Court to 5 years probation with psychiatric care.

Sources:

Location