Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 1 February 1979 |
Type: |  Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
Operator: | Pakistan Air Force |
Registration: | 10687 |
MSN: | 4117 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lahore Airport (LHE) ( Pakistan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Pakistan Air Force Lockheed C-130B Hercules 23488 (msn 3698) jumped chocks during night engine test run and collided with another PAF Hercules, 10687 (msn 4117).
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 / Lars Olausson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.