Status: | |
Date: | Monday 2 April 1979 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Jalapa ( Nicaragua)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was badly damaged in a landing accident after one tyre burst.
Sources:
»
ABC (Madrid) 4 April 1979, p42
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.