Accident Howard 250 N48RM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 1979
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 250
Owner/operator:South Central Aviation
Registration: N48RM
MSN: 18-2282
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tampico Airport (TAM) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belize City (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Tampico Airport (TAM/MMTM)
Narrative:
A Howard 250 airplane, a converted Lockheed 18 Lodestar, was destroyed when it crashed shortly before landing at Tampico Airport (TAM), Mexico. This was a planned stop en route from Belize City to
McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE).
The airplane was carrying a load of cigarettes.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 21 April 1979, p13

Location