ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3B Orion 154596 Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 June 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3B Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 154596
MSN: 185-5277
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP) (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During climb out, approximately 15000 ft from Cubi Point, the P-3 crew lost engines number 1 and number 2.
It is believed that a gear box failure in engine no. 1 caused the propeller to depart striking engine no. 2. The crew attempted to return to Cubi Point NAS but the airplane crashed short of the runway.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org
» E-mail Neal Hesser (2008-01-03)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-P-3B-Orion-154596
accident date: 26-06-1979
type: Lockheed P-3B Orion
registration: 154596
accident date: 26-06-1979
type: Lockheed P-3B Orion
registration: 154596

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org