ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2M CCCP-02330 Krasnaya Polyana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 July 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2M
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-02330
MSN: 701418
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:6627
Cycles:36248
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Krasnaya Polyana (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov collided with a power line pylon during crop spraying flight.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org