ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N33LM Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 24 July 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Wiregrass Aviation
Registration: N33LM
MSN: 18-2341
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK/KBQK), United States of America
Narrative:
Ground-looped following bounced landing. The undercarriage collapsed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper recovery from bounced landing
pilot in command - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org