Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando N8040Y,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aircraft Line Maintenance
Registration: N8040Y
MSN: 30323
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Tupungato -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46A Commando transport plane was destroyed in an accident in the Andes while on a ferry flight. All five on board were killed.
The aircraft had been bought by a Miami company named Aircraft Line Maintenance from the Argentine airline Austral. The aircraft was re-registered N8040Y from LV-FSA and departed Buenos Aires, Argentina on a ferry flight to Miami via Chile and Panama.
It was crossing the Andes after a landing in Mendoza when it impacted a glacier, braking in three. The main fuselage slid to the bottom of the slope. The wreckage was found in 1981 by a Chilean SAR team that was looking for a missing helicopter.

Sources:

Austral nació hace 50 años con C-46
Hay otro avión en la montaña (Clarín, 27-2-2000)