Accident Antonov An-8 CCCP-69314,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-8
Owner/operator:MOM Omsk MSZ
Registration: CCCP-69314
MSN: 0B-3420
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5229 hours
Cycles:3090 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taxiing before take-off at Moscow-Domodedovo Airport the brakes overheated and a fire broke out. Two occupants were killed during the evacuation of the burning aircraft after they ran into the propeller of the left engine. Two crew members suffered suffered burns.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1990 CCCP-69320 MAP Novosibirsk APO 9 4 km from Novosibirsk-Yeltsovka Airport w/o

Location