Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1979 |
Time: | ca 05:40 |
Type: |  Hawker Siddeley HS-748-260 Srs. 2A |
Operator: | SATENA |
Registration: | FAC-1101 |
MSN: | 1702 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The HS-748 was destroyed when it crashed into a Bogotá suburb, shortly after takeoff. The sole person on board was killed, along with three people on the ground. The airplane had been stolen by a 23 year old male who had been fired after working as a mechanic at the airport for two years. He entered a hangar in the early morning, boarding a military HS-748 transport plane. He took off, overflying the Avenida Caracas, heading for the Molinos del Sur area. The airplane crashed near Carrera 15 no. 48-37.
Sources:
» Memorias de un viaje sin regreso (El Espectador, 22-8-2009)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.