ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CK Commando HI-189 Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 31 August 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-5-CK Commando
Operator:Canaan Amin
Registration: HI-189
MSN: 101
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ) (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by Hurricane David.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-HI-189
accident date: 31-08-1979
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: HI-189

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org