Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FFSU,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Labrador Airways
Registration: C-FFSU
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Squaw Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A DHC-3 Otter float plane (C-FFSU) and a Cessna 180 float plane (C-FHWR) were on converging courses towards the same seaplane base at Squaw Lake, near Schefferville, Canada. The Cessna overtook and passed the Otter on the right and then crossed in front to establish a right hand circuit to the lake. The pilot of the Cessna had transmitted his landing intentions, which were interpreted by the Otter pilot to mean a bay in front of the company's base.
He did not pay specific attention to the Cessna anymore, which had turned to the same converging approach course. Some four to five seconds after the Cessna had landed, the left float of the Otter struck the Cessna's right wing and cowling. The Otter continued 200 feet, overturned and sank.
The right wing and cowling of the Cessna were damaged, but the aircraft stayed afloat with no injuries.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1996 C-GDOB Buffalo Narrows Airways 2 55 km E of Terrace, BC w/o

Location