Accident Douglas DC-7 N4SW,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1979
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7
Owner/operator:Butler Aircraft Company
Registration: N4SW
MSN: 44287/538
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:21025 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:39 km NW of Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:Medford (unknown airport), OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DC-7 "Tanker 69" departed Redmond, OR a company business flight to Medford, OR, with an en route stop at Klamath Falls, OR.
The aircraft struck trees on the crest of Surveyor Mountain and crashed. The aircraft departed Redmond for Klamath Falls about 19:45 and arrived there at 20:29. Two passengers enplaned and the aircraft departed runway 14 at Klamath Falls at 20:40.The aircraft struck trees on the crest of the 6400 feet high Surveyor Mountain about 7 minutes after takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's decision to undertake a direct point-to-point high-cruise-speed flight at low altitude. The crew's judgment in the selection of a low-altitude flight profile may have been influenced by their familiarity with the terrain."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79AA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AR-80-09

Location