ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander C-FZVV Blink Horn Point, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 September 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-FZVV
MSN: 238
First flight: 1970-11-06 (8 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Blink Horn Point, BC (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ), Canada
Destination airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT), Canada
Narrative:
The plane entered thick fog en route from Comox Airport, BC (YQQ) to Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT) and flew into a wooded hillside.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» The Montreal Gazette - Sep 20, 1979
» Flight International 26 January 1980
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Comox Airport, BC to Port Hardy Airport, BC as the crow flies is 205 km (128 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org