ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-32322 Lensk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 October 1979
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-32322
MSN: 1G97-34
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lensk (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During takeoff from Lensk Airport, Russia, the rear door opened. Two passengers in the rear left their seats to close the door. This caused the centre of gravity to move past the rear limit. As a result the nose pitched up, causing the plane to stall at a supercritical angle of attack. The An-2 struck the runway at descent rate of 6-8 m/s.

Classification:
Passenger door failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org