Date: | Monday 5 November 1979 |
Time: | |
Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
Owner/operator: | Douglas Airways |
Registration: | P2-ATU |
MSN: | 119 |
Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Huabango -
Papua New Guinea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kerema Airport (KMA/AYKM) |
Destination airport: | Kaintiba Airport (KZF/AYKT) |
Narrative:The aircraft flew about 6 km beyond the destination and was observed entering Hawabanga (or Huabango) valley at a very low altitude, and at least 1500 feet below the cloud base.
The height at which the aircraft entered, a safe turn around to exit the valley was beyond the performance capability of the aircraft. It struck trees in a steep banking attitude and crashed.
Three persons, all of them passengers including a missionary, Brother Steven Richmond, were killed and seven others including the pilot, Phil Anderson, were injured. The pilot was mking his first solo flight on the accident route.
Sources:
Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 23 Nov 1979 Location