Accident Douglas RC-54V (DC-4) N8060C,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 1979
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RC-54V (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Tiburon Aircraft Inc
Registration: N8060C
MSN: 10563
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near McCormick, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McCormick County Airport, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-4, carrying 15000 lb (6800 kg) of marijuana, crashed in flames after striking trees on final approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance,speed,altitude or clearance
FACTORS:
weather - fog
miscellaneous acts,conditions - stolen or unauthorized

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel Airport (BSL); January 1971