Loss of control Accident Antonov An-24RV B-484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328375

Date:Thursday 20 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: B-484
MSN: 47309403
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Changsha Datuopu Airport (CSX) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guiyang Airport (KWE/ZUGY)
Destination airport:Changsha Datuopu Airport (CSX/ZGCS)
Narrative:
The An-24 stalled when a go-around was being executed. The aircraft crashed and fire.
It carried out a flight from Kunming to Changsha via Guiyang.

Sources:

Chinese aviation accidents centennial
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)