Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-GBX,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Central Air Transport
Registration: CF-GBX
MSN: 4
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Carling Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off when the engine suffered a loss of power at a height of about 150-200 feet. The float-equipped aircraft ran up on the lake shore and destroyed by fire.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com