ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501D Noratlas HC-AXK Pastaza province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 July 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Operator:Aerotaxis Ecuatorianos SA - ATESA
Registration: HC-AXK
MSN: D137
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Pastaza province (   Ecuador)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» www.flugzeugforum.de

Photos

photo of Nord-2501-Noratlas-HC-AXK
accident date: 24-07-1980
type: Nord 2501 Noratlas
registration: HC-AXK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org