Accident Douglas C-47B-23-DK (DC-3) 2016,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-23-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Paraguay
Registration: 2016
MSN: 27148/15703
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Asunción -   Paraguay
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:Ayolas Airport (AYO/SGAY)
Narrative:
Engine problems forced the crew to return to Asunción (ASU) shortly after takeoff. The airplane did not make it back to the airport and crash-landed in the Lambaré neighbourhood of Asunción, colliding with a house.

Sources:

Scramble 308
The Paraguayan Air Force’s Military Air Transport - TAM / By Antonio Luis Sapienza (LAAHS Paraguay)
El Informador 31 August 1980, p8A

Location