Accident Douglas DC-6B N9018N,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1980
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:JMG Inc
Registration: N9018N
MSN: 44425/476
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Haiti -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:South Caicos International Airport (XSC/MBSC)
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-6B was en route from South Caicos to Port-au-Prince, Haiti when one engine was shut down after running out of oil. Subsequently two other engines were shut down as well for the same reason. The aircraft ditched.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - oil exhaustion-engine lubrication system
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
FACTORS:
instruments/equipment and accessories - communications and navigation equipment: transmitters and/or receivers
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - unknown/not reported

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location