ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6BF YN-BVI Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 October 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: YN-BVI
MSN: 44117/461
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) (   Panama)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Narrative:
Nosegear collapse.

Sources:
» Ron Mak

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6BF-YN-BVI
accident date: 06-10-1980
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: YN-BVI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org