ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air F-GBRP Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 October 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Établissements Economique du Casino
Registration: F-GBRP
MSN: BB-368
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NW of Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR) (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Étienne-Bouthéon Airport (EBU/LFMH), France
Destination airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA), France
Narrative:
Crashed in Ribeauville Forest, 15 km from Colmar, France.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 169
» Drames aériens dans le departement de la Loire

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Étienne-Bouthéon Airport to Colmar-Houssen Airport as the crow flies is 366 km (229 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org