Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11104,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11104
MSN: 01347710
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:19130 hours
Cycles:6217 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km SE of Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 1531 departed Sofia on a flight to Kabul with intermediate stops at Mineralnye Vody and Tashkent. On the last leg of the flight, while on approach to Kabul, the crew descended below minimum safe altitude in poor weather. The An-12 crashed into Mount Wais-e Qarni Baba.
The wreck was located November 4, 1980.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); May 1975