ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III VH-BSG Annanberg-Nodabu Airstrip (AOB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 November 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III
Operating for:Provincial Air Services
Leased from:Bush Pilots Airways
Registration: VH-BSG
MSN: 0279
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Annanberg-Nodabu Airstrip (AOB) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Annanberg-Nodabu Airstrip (AOB), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Annanberg-Nodabu Airstrip (AOB), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander aircraft overran the soft wet airstrip at Annanberg, PNG, during takeoff and plunged off the end of the runway into the flooded Ramu River. Four occupants did not survive the accident.
The aircraft was overloaded for the runway in use.

Sources:
» The Canberra Times - 18 Nov 1980
» Official accident report PNG

Photos

photo of Pilatus-Britten-Norman-BN-2A-Trislander-Mk-III-VH-BSG
accident date: 17-11-1980
type: Pilatus Britten Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III
registration: VH-BSG

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org