Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N999CR,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1981
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Crutcher Resources Corporation
Registration: N999CR
MSN: B-12
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX
Destination airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air sustained substantial damage in a forced landing accident in Houston, TX.
One of the engines failed immediately after takeoff. The pilot turned the plane into the dead engine just before it hit the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FRA21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB