ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-322 N3VB San Luis Potosí
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 March 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-322
Operator:Sun Valley Inc.
Registration: N3VB
MSN: 2220
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Luis Potosí (   Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed between San Luis Potosí and Salinas. Reportedly destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org