ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 5A-DBR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 March 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DBR
MSN: 10517
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:10734
Cycles:6978
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Chad)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org