ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) N98AS St. Croix
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 28 March 1981
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Operating for:Caribbean Air Cargo
Leased from:Tuky Air Transport
Registration: N98AS
MSN: 10431
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off St. Croix (   U.S. Virgin Islands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB), Barbados
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The no. 3 engine caught fire. The fire was extinguished and the prop feathered. The DC-4 then suffered control difficulties and had to be ditched as a consequence. The aircraft sank after 45 minutes.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous - undetermined
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org