UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 TC-JAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328093

Date:Sunday 24 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAL
MSN: 47534/644
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Bourgas Airport (BOJ) -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Ankara (unknown airport)
Narrative:
About 20 minutes after take off, four men armed with pistols and a bomb required the pilot to fly the aircraft to Bourgas, Bulgaria.
After landing they released 19 passengers. They demanded the release of 47 prisoners in jail in Turkey and $500,000. They threatened to kill the five U.S. citizens aboard and to blow up the aircraft. Eight more passengers were released during the two days of negotiations but no demands were met. On May 25 two hijackers deplaned to hold a press conference and were taken into custody by Bulgarian authorities.
The other two hijackers were overpowered by passengers. During the struggle, the two hijackers and four passengers were injured.
Hijackers sentenced to 3 years in prison in Bulgaria.

Sources:

Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)