Runway excursion Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXF,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1981
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXF
MSN: 511
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mangalore-Bajpe Airport (IXE) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Destination airport:Mangalore-Bajpe Airport (IXE/VOML)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Indian Airlines HS-748 took off from Bangalore to operate Flight IC557 to Mangalore, India. After the aircraft became airborne, Mangalore weather was passed to the aircraft indicating deterioration in weather with conditions below minima.
The aircraft arrived near Mangalore uneventfully and ATC informed that it was raining and the visibility was 1000 metres. Therefore, the commander decided to hold the aircraft. A few minutes later, ATC informed that the visibility had improved to 2000 m and clouds were 4/8 at 700 ft. Thereafter, the aircraft was instructed to descend to 3550 ft. Having sighted the runway, the captain turned right to position the aircraft for a left-hand down wind leg of the runway. However, ATC cautioned that the south of the runway was full of low cloud. Therefore, the aircraft took a left-hand circuit for landing. The aircraft landed almost on the middle of the runway at high speed, under adverse weather conditions. The aircraft could not be stopped within the available field length. Its nose wheel was sheared off and the aircraft continued skidding forward and nosed over into a valley beyond the airport plateau and came to stop against two huge boulders on the steep rocky terrain.
The aircraft was substantially damaged. Five passengers and two cabin crew received minor injuries. There was a fire under the left-hand engine/wing which was extinguished.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot persisted in landing under deteriorating weather conditions resulting in unsteady approach and late touchdown at a high speed. The contributory factors were non-extension of flaps to 'land' position, resulting in increasing landing roll, and the choice of landing on down-sloping runway with a tail-component."

Sources:

Accidents summary 1981 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location