Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-40523,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40523
MSN: 1G83-26
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was damaged beyond repair in an accident. When the airplane landed on soft ground the main gear sank into the ground and the engine to broke off.

Sources:

Soviet Transports