UI Boeing 737-2K2C PH-TVC,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K2C
Owner/operator:Air Malta
Registration: PH-TVC
MSN: 20836/354
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:UI
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
While offloading luggage a porter and three security guards were injured when two parcels exploded about 15 minutes apart. A third bomb which didn't detonate, was located later.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ronnie Gauci; Cairo International Airport (CAI); 13 October 1981