UI CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327991

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA
Registration:
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:San Miguel Airport -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quepos Airport (XQP/MRQP)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Narrative:
The Aviocar was hijacked four Nicaraguan terrorists. They demanded the release of eight jailed Nicaraguans. The demands were met and hostages were released. The airplane took off at 06:50 the next day with the hijackers and their eight friends on board. It landed in El Salvador where they left the plane.