ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-40564 Ust-Kulom
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 November 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40564
MSN: 1G84-17
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Ust-Kulom (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Destination airport:Ust-Kulom (UUYT), Russia
Narrative:
Antonov 2 CCCP-01808 departed Ust-Kulom on a flight to Syktyvkar (SCW). The airplane was flying in clouds at an altitude of 200 m when it collided with another An-2, CCCP-40564, flying in the opposite direction. CCCP-01808 crashed in a wooded area. The other airplane, CCCP-40564, sustained damage to the upper left wing but landed safely.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Syktyvkar Airport to Ust-Kulom as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org