Accident Douglas DC-6A N3486F,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Guyana Airways
Registration: N3486F
MSN: 43683/305
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Lucia-Vigie Field (SLU) -   Saint Lucia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Lucia-Vigie Field (SLU/TLPC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and caught fire when returning after an engine failure on climbout.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); May 1978