Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 C-FJRW,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Aero Trades (Western)
Registration: C-FJRW
MSN: 42983
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Spence Bay Airport, NU (YYH) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Spence Bay Airport, NU (YYH/CYYH)
Narrative:
The DC-4 undershot the runway and struck the ground 50 feet short and 4 feet below the runway. The left main gear collapsed, causing the plane to turn 200deg.

Sources:

E-mail from Sheldon Kelly, 19-09-2006

Location

Images:

photo (c) Allie Rosser; Spence Bay Airport, NU (YYH); 02 December 1981