ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-239 Srs. 2A C-GEPH Sydney Airport, NS (YQY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 December 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-239 Srs. 2A
Operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: C-GEPH
MSN: 1635
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY) (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY/CYQY), Canada
Narrative:
While taxiing after landing, the nosegear steering failed, as did the brakes. Though the crew shut down the engines, the aircraft collided with the terminal building.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org