ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-44D4-2 TR-LVO Salisbury Airport (HRE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 February 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-44D4-2
Operator:Affretair
Registration: TR-LVO
MSN: 20
First flight: 1961-05-10 (20 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Salisbury Airport (HRE) (   Zimbabwe)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-44D4-2-TR-LVO
accident date: 05-02-1982
type: Canadair CL-44D4-2
registration: TR-LVO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org