Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 57-1489,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1489
MSN: 17560/169
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:10650 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km SW of Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The KC-135 was on an IFR flight plan and was returning to Luke AFB. The crew were carrying out a TACAN runway 3L approach. At the same time a Grumman-American AA-1 Yankee (N6160L) was in the area. The airplane had just departed from Phoenix-Sky Harbor Airport and was flying in a special traffic area where he was requested to be at or below 2000 feet. The AA-1 however, flew at 2500 feet skimming along the cloud base. The KC-135 descended through the cloud deck and collided with the AA-1. The empennage of the KC-135A separated. Control was lost and the airplane crashed inverted. The AA-1 crashed as well.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "VFR procedures - improper - pilot of other aircraft".

Sources:

Arizona Wreck Chasing
NTSB

Location