Status: | |
Date: | Monday 3 May 1982 |
Type: |  Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 |
Operator: | Prefectura Naval Argentina |
Registration: | PA-54 |
MSN: | SH.1891 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Port Stanley Airport (PSY) ( Falkland Islands)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Flightnumber: | - |
Narrative:Two Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 transport planes (PA-50 and PA-54) of the Argentine Navy were immobilized by British naval gunfire on May 3, 1982. Both were damaged beyond repair following British bombardments on June 12.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» FlyPast November 1987
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.