Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2 RP-C1014,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1014
MSN: 1636
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jolo Airport (JOL) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jolo Airport (JOL/RPMJ)
Destination airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Narrative:
The takeoff was aborted at V1 when the pilots heard two unusual sounds from the no. 1 engine. The aircraft overran and came to rest against a wall and some vehicles.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Misjudged speed and distance and delayed action in aborting the take-off.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); August 1968

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG); March 1974